Reagan Spirit Groups Win Top Awards

Dance Spirit Team photo

Reagan High School Spirit groups (including the cheerleaders, dance and drill teams and mascots) once again achieved high honors at their respective training camps this summer.  The Diamond Dancers and Silver Stars Drill competed at the Showmakers of America Camps, where they both earned the distinction of Grand Champions.  

Reagan mascots Allie Wood and Blake Martindale received the highest camp award of Mascot Camp Champions and were noted for their exceptional dedication and spirit.

The Reagan High School cheer teams attended the 2017 UCA Master's, where they received the distinction of Best Crowd Leading Cheer and Most Innovative Stunts.

Camps help the girls hone skills, build teamwork and prepare for their busy performances during the school season.  Reagan spirit members perform at various events including weekly Reagan football games, community events, San Antonio Spurs Halftime Show, school functions, Spring Show, and numerous competitions, including UDA Nationals in Orlando.  Some of the dancers continue to compete with the Reagan High School Marching Band, which will perform in the Rose Bowl Parade this January. 

 

Many team members were also recognized with individual awards. 

Dance and Drill SMA Officer Camp: Social Division 1 Superlatives: Sutton Bristol, Magaly Martinez, Brooke Furse; Miss Congeniality (runner up) Sutton Bristol; Highest Scoring Presentation Winners; Line: Sweepstakes Varsity Dance Team; Sweepstakes: Junior Varsity Drill Team; Turn Finalist (runner up) Lauren Asher; Special Recognition Home Routine: Junior Varsity Drill Team; Outstanding Home Routine: Varsity Dance Team; Special Recognition Camp Dance: Junior Varsity Drill Team; Outstanding Camp Dance: Varsity Dance Team; Superlatives: Taylor Bass, Emma Wood; Grand Champions: Highest Scoring Drill Team. 

Drill Team SMA Camp for Silver Stars: Team of the Day - Day 1; Most Disciplined Team of the Day - Day 3; Division 1 Most Admired Drill Team of Camp; Highest Scoring Home Routine; Superlatives: Emma Wood, Natalie Ravlin, Maddie Townsend, Nicole Garza, Ana Garza; Miss Showmaker: Emma Wood; Grand Champions.

Dance Team SMA Camp for Diamond Dancers: Team of the Day - Day 1; Most Disciplined Team of the Day - Day 3; Sweepstakes; Most Admired Team; Miss Leaps Finalists: Francesca Morell; Sutton Bristol, Peyton Nichols, Brooke Lester; Miss Leaps Peyton Nichols; Miss Leaps (runner up) Sutton Bristol; Miss Turns Finalists: Lauren Asher, Taylor Bass, Maria Gu, Emily Kiolbassa, Abi Garcia, Emily Cwiklik; Miss Turns (runner up): Maria Gu, Emily Kiolbassa; Miss High Kick Finalists: Peyton Nichols, Emily Cwiklik; Home Routine Outstanding Performance; Highest Scoring Camp Dance; Superlatives: Taylor Bass, Lily Almendarez, Brooke Furse, Lauren Asher, Sutton Bristol; Miss Showmaker (runner up) Taylor Bass; Grand Champions. 

Reagan sponsors are Valeria Sisson, Dance and Drill Team; Brooke McGilloway; and Nick Hoenes, Cheer and Mascot. 

Information courtesy NEISD and Ronald Reagan Dance. 

 

 

 

Pictured: (left) SMA Camp Grand Champions: RHS Diamond Dancers, (right) SMA Camp Grand Champions: RHS Silver Stars